Privacy Policy

CIRO POLICY ON THE PROTECTION OF PRIVACY AND PERSONAL INFORMATION:

General statement

Ciro Full Service Beverage Company (Pty) Ltd, a wholly owned subsidiary of National Brands Limited (“Ciro” or “We” or “Us”) respects the privacy and right to protection against the unlawful processing of personal information of its users, as defined in the Protection of Personal Information Act, 4 of 2013 (“the POPI Act”).

Records of visits

Ciro tracks visits to, and usage of, this site. No attempt is made to identify users, and the information collected is used to help us analyse the effectiveness of the site.

Processing of personal information

In the event that you enter personal information onto the site, for whatever reason, we will process such personal information strictly in accordance with the provisions of the POPI Act.

Personal information collected through the site may be used for direct marketing only if you have (a) given your consent; or (b) are a customer of Ciro and we obtained your contact details in the context of the sale of a product or service. We will only use your personal information for marketing our own products or services.

You may at any time object, free of charge, to the use of your personal information and opt out of receiving direct marketing communications.

Cookies

The site may make use of cookies to make it perform better. A cookie is a feature built into your browser that assigns you a user ID, and is used to follow the pattern of movements of web users. Cookies let us know which pages on our website are visited, in what order and how often. By themselves, cookies cannot be used to discover your identity – they merely identify your computer to our servers when you visit us. If you are uncomfortable having a cookie assigned to you, you can set your browser to refuse cookies. Cookies are not used to record any personal information such as our name, identity number, address, or email address.

Email

We will record your email address or other personal information if you send us an email or message or register on the site, or enter a competition. It will be used for the purpose for which you have provided it, and may from time to time be used for direct marketing as set out above. You may at any time object, free of charge, to the use of your personal information and opt out of receiving direct marketing communications.

Information by mail

Ciro appreciates that you may not want to submit personal information via email or the internet. If you prefer to contact us by normal mail, our contact details are set out below.

You and your privacy and personal information

If you have questions regarding any matter relating to your privacy or your personal information, or if you believe there has been a breach of your privacy or your personal information, you may either:

a) contact us at:

Physical address:

29 Eaton Avenue

Bryanston

2021

Postal address:

Ciro

PO Box 3339

Rivonia

2128

Email:

info@ciro.co.za

Telephone:

011 287 6700 / 0861 082 916

b) or, file a request for access to personal information in accordance with the AVI Manual in terms of Section 51 of the Promotion of Access to Information Act, No 2 of 2000 available here;

c) or, submit a complaint to the Information Regulator in the prescribed manner and form at:

Physical address:

33 Hoofd Street

Forum III, 3rd Floor

Braampark

Johannesburg

2001

Mailing address:

P O Box 31533

Braamfontein

Johannesburg

2107

Email:

inforeg@justice.gov.za

Telephone:

010 023 5207

082 746 4173

Website:

https://justice.gov.za/inforeg/index.html

For attention:

Mr Marks Thibela

Chief Executive Officer

South African Government COVID-19 Resource Portal

For the latest information from the South African Government on COVID-19, please visit the Resource Portal.